Suspect Sought in Distraction Theft Investigation,
College Street and Beatrice Street area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1767102

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance identifying a suspect in a Distraction Theft investigation.

On Sunday, August 23, 2026, at approximately 5:07 p.m., police responded to a call for a Distraction Theft in the College Street and Beatrice Street area.

It is reported that:

  • the suspect approached the victim roadside in a vehicle and asked for directions
  • the victim approached the vehicle and provided directions
  • the suspect exited the vehicle and embraced the victim while removing a necklace and replacing it with a fake chain before fleeing the scene

The suspect is described as 5'8", approximately 30-40 years old, with a heavy build, short dark brown hair, and dark beard. He was wearing a white t-shirt, dark pants, and a black baseball hat.

The vehicle is described as a late model light blue/grey Volvo XC60 with a sunroof and dark tinted windows.

Images have been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 14 Division

College Street and Beatrice Steet area