Man Arrested in Homicide Investigation,
Steeles Avenue West and Hilda Avenue area,
UPDATE: Victim Identified,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-2032061

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public in a Homicide investigation.

On Saturday, September 26, 2026, at approximately 8:27 p.m., police responded to a call for a Stabbing in the Steeles Avenue West and Hilda Avenue area. 

It is alleged that:

  • the victim and the suspect were involved in a physical altercation
  • the suspect stabbed the victim
  • life-saving measures were performed on the victim
  • the victim was pronounced deceased on scene
  • the suspect was arrested on scene 

See previous release here. 

The victim has been identified as Albert Gundran, 57, of Vaughan. 

An image of the victim has been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3200 or 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit

Homicide Victim: Albert Gundran, 57, of Vaughan
a man's face