Arrests Made in a Firearm Investigation,
Finch Avenue West and Yorkgate Boulevard Avenue area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1932898

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of several arrests made in a Firearm investigation.

On Monday, September 14, 2026, at approximately 4:30 a.m., 31 Division officers were on general patrol in the Finch Avenue West and Yorkgate Boulevard Avenue area. 

It is alleged that:

  • the accused was driving a vehicle and was stopped by Police for a Highway Traffic Act violation
  • investigation revealed that the accused were in possession of Break and Enter Tools and a Firearm
  • the accused were arrested, and the tools and a loaded firearm was seized

Images have been released.

Kwabena Ameyaw, 18, has been arrested and charged with:

  1.  Possess Break-in Instrument
  2. Occupy Motor Vehicle with Firearm
  3. Possess Firearm Without Holding a Licence
  4. Possess Loaded Regulated Firearm
  5. Careless Driving (Highway Traffic Act)
  6. Drive Motor Vehicle - No Valid License (Highway Traffic Act)

He was scheduled to appear in court at The Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Monday, September 14, 2026, at 2:00 p.m., in room 403.

Three youths, 16, of Toronto, were arrested and charged with:

They were scheduled to appear in court at The Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Monday, September 14, 2026, at 2:00 p.m., in room 606.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 31 Division

Finch Avenue West and Yorkgate Boulevard Avenue area
a firearm

a firearm

a bag of tools

a firearm magazine

a radio

Tools