Homicide Investigation,
Warden Avenue and St Clair Avenue East area,
Victim: Karen Swatogor, 72

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1989483

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public on a Homicide investigation.

On Monday, September 21, 2026, at 12:33 p.m., police responded to a call for a Shooting in the Warden Avenue and St Clair Avenue East area.

It is alleged that:

  • two individuals, a man and a woman, were located with gunshot wounds
  • life-saving measures were performed
  • Both victims were pronounced deceased on scene
  • there is no outstanding suspect and no risk to public safety

The victim has been identified as Karen Swatogor, 72, of Toronto. 

This is Toronto's 26th Homicide of 2026.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit