Elopee
Queen Street West and Ossington Avenue area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1593805

The Toronto Police is seeking the public's assistance locating an elopee.

Preston Petitti, 28, was last seen on Friday, July 31, 2026, at approximately 7 p.m., in the Queen Street West and Ossington Avenue area.

Preston is described 5'8" with a medium build and black shoulder length hair. He was wearing a black sleeveless shirt and brown pants.

He is currently bound by a Form 49 Warrant of Committal. 

He was found not criminally responsible for the index offence of Aggravated Assault.

If located, do not approach and call 9-1-1 immediately. 

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1400. 

A Warrant of Committal is issued by the Ontario Review Board when a person is found Not Criminally Responsible in court. The Warrant of Committal "Disposition of Detention" commits the person to the custody of a provincial psychiatric hospital and subjects them to abide by certain conditions.

Corporate Communications for 14 Division

Elopee
a man's face