Fail to Remain Personal Injury Collision,
Lansdowne Avenue and Brandon Avenue area,
UPDATE: Man Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1789970

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public about an arrest made in a Fail to Remain Personal Injury Collision investigation.

On Wednesday, August 26, 2026, at 8:36 p.m., police responded to a Fail to Remain Personal Injury Collision in the Lansdowne Avenue and Brandon Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • a 34-year-old female pedestrian was crossing Lansdowne Avenue at the signalized pedestrian crossover at Brandon Avenue
  • at the same time, a five-door white hatchback motor vehicle was travelling southbound on Lansdowne Avenue
  • the involved motor vehicle was travelling at a high rate of speed and hit the pedestrian while she was walking under the signalized crossover
  • the pedestrian suffered serious injuries
  • the motor vehicle did not remain on scene

See previous news release here.

Investigators previously announced that the vehicle had been located.

On Friday, September 11, 2026, Joao Cabral, 52, of Toronto, turned himself into police. He was arrested and charged with:

  1. Fail to Stop at Scene of Accident Cause Bodily Harm
  2. Obstruct Justice
  3. Careless Driving Cause Bodily Harm or Death (Highway Traffic Act)
  4. Drive Motor Vehicle No Licence (Highway Traffic Act)

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Tuesday, October 13, 2026, at 2 p.m., in room 202.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services