Fatal Collision #22/2026,
Old Park Road and Eglinton Avenue West area
UPDATE: Investigators Seeking to Identify Deceased Pedestrian,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1121140

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public's assistance with identifying a deceased pedestrian in a Fatal Collision investigation.

On Sunday, May 31, 2026, at approximately 1:19 a.m., police responded to a call for a Personal Injury Collision in the Old Park Road and Eglinton Avenue West area.

It is reported:

  • a 23-year-old male was operating a Honda Accord westbound on Eglinton Avenue West
  • an unidentified male pedestrian was crossing from the north side of Eglinton Avenue to the south side
  • the pedestrian was struck by the motor vehicle.
  • the driver of the motor vehicle remained on scene.
  • the pedestrian was pronounced deceased on scene

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

See previous release here

Investigators have released a composite sketch of the deceased pedestrian with hopes of identifying him. He is described as black, with a long grey beard and hair in long dreadlocks, and approximately 6'0'' with a slim build. He was wearing a red toque, black Adidas tracksuit jacket with a German football logo, with a blue hooded winter jacket underneath. 

An image has been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services

Fatal Collision #22/2026,
UPDATE: Seeking to Identify Deceased Pedestrian,
Image Released
a composite sketch of a man's face