Fatal Collision #22/2026,
Old Park Road and Eglinton Avenue West area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1121140

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of a Fatal Collision investigation.

On Sunday, May 31, 2026, at approximately 1:19 a.m., police responded to a call for a Personal Injury Collision in the Old Park Road and Eglinton Avenue West area.

It is reported:

  • a 23-year-old male was operating a Honda Accord westbound on Eglinton Avenue West
  • an unidentified male pedestrian was crossing from the north side of Eglinton Aveune to the south side
  • the pedestrian was struck by the motor vehicle.
  • the driver of the motor vehicle remained on scene.
  • the pedestrian was pronounced deceased on scene

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, businesses, and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.

For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services