Fatal Collision #37/2026,
Betrand Avenue and Crockford Boulevard area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1889080

On Tuesday, September 8, 2026, at 2:05 p.m. police responded to a call for a personal injury collision in the Betrand Avenue and Crockford Boulevard area.

It is reported that:

  • a 22-year-old man was driving a black motorcycle westbound on Betrand Avenue
  • a 44-year-old woman was driving a grey Subaru SUV southbound on Crockford Boulevard
  • the Subaru made a left turn on to Betrand Avenue and collided with the motorcycle
  • the driver of the motorcycle was pronounced deceased on scene

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, business and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services