Four Suspects Sought in Fraud and Mischief Investigation,
Mount Pleasant Road and Elm Avenue area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1690177

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance identifying and locating four suspects wanted in a Fraud and Mischief investigation in the Mount Pleasant Road and Elm Avenue area.

It is reported that:

  • sometime between August 10, 2026, and August 17, 2026, a suspect attended an address and informed the homeowner that they were a “fraud investigator” for roofing scams in the neighbourhood
  • the suspect advised repairs were going to be “free” and said the homeowner would receive a reimbursement for being a victim of a roofing scam
  • the suspect, accompanied by another suspect, re-attended the address and informed the homeowner that repairs were not free, but once the homeowner paid them, then a reimbursement would be issued 
  • the homeowner declined the offer

It is further reported that:

  • sometime between August 20, 2026, and August 24, 2026, the original suspect and three other suspects attended the address without the homeowner’s knowledge and damaged the roof and the fence of the property

The suspects are described as:

  • Suspect #1: Male, with a large build, clean shaven, wearing a grey baseball cap with light-coloured brim, white polo t-shirt, dark blue shorts, and grey shoes
  • Suspect #2: Male, with a medium build, clean shaven, medium length black hair, wearing a black long-sleeved shirt, black pants, and black shoes with white soles
  • Suspect #3: Male, with a medium build, brown short side beard, wearing a blue baseball cap with unknown logo, blue and white plaid long-sleeved shirt, and blue shorts
  • Suspect #4: Male, with a slim build, clean shaven, wearing a grey baseball cap, sunglasses, dark blue polo t-shirt, and light blue shorts

Images of the suspects have been released.

The Toronto Police Service would like to remind the public of the following:

  • Be wary of unsolicited contractors going door-to-door, especially those using pressure tactics and demanding advance payment
  • Avoid impulse decisions to hire a contractor
  • Select a reputable company and obtain a detailed written contract
  • There is no obligation to speak to a salesperson soliciting at your door
  • Remember, if it sounds too good to be true, it probably is

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5300, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 53 Division

Suspect #1
Suspect #1

Suspect #1
Suspect #1

Suspect #2
Suspect #2

Suspect #2
Suspect #2

Suspect #3
Suspect #3

Suspect #3
Suspect #3

Suspect #4
Suspect #4

Suspect #4
Suspect #4