Homicide Investigation,
Jane Street and Finch Avenue West area,
Victim: Cashie Auguste, 17

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1936774

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of a Homicide investigation.

On Monday, September 14, 2026, at approximately 3:34 p.m., police responded to a call for a Shooting in the Jane Street and Finch Avenue West area.

It is reported that:

  • officers located a male victim who had been shot
  • life-saving measures were performed, and the victim was transported to hospital via emergency run by paramedics
  • the victim was pronounced deceased in hospital a short time later

The victim has been identified as Cashie Auguste, 17, of Toronto.

This is Toronto's 24th Homicide of 2026.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit