Homicide Investigation,
McGill Street and Church Street area,
Victim: Satwant 'Sonny' Sangha, 41

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1747083

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of a Homicide investigation.

On Friday, August 21, 2026, at 1:43 a.m., police responded to a call for a sudden death in the McGill Street and Church Street area.

It is reported that:

  • police attended a residence after a male victim was found deceased
  • an autopsy was performed and signs of trauma to his body were located

The victim has been identified as Satwant 'Sonny' Sangha, 41, of Toronto.

An image of the victim has been released.

This is Toronto's 23rd Homicide of 2026. 

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit

Satwant 'Sonny' Sangha, 41, of Toronto