Homicide Investigation,
St. Clair Avenue West and Rushton Road,
Victim: Jolan Kun, 79,
UPDATE: Additional Man Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2025-2567794

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Homicide investigation.

--- Excerpt from previous release --

On Tuesday, December 9, 2025, at 8:21 a.m., police responded to a call in the St. Clair Avenue West and Rushton Road area.

It is reported that:

  • officers located a deceased woman inside an apartment unit
  • a post-mortem examination was conducted, and the death has been classified as a Homicide

The victim has been identified as Jolan Kun, 79, of Toronto.

---

Officers previously arrested two men. 

--- Excerpt from previous release ---

On Saturday, January 24, 2026, a Criminal Code search warrant was executed and Ashton Drysdale, 38, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. First-Degree Murder
  2. Possession of Firearm without a Licence
  3. Possession of a Firearm Knowing its Possession is Unauthorized
  4. Possession of a Loaded Prohibited or Restricted Firearm
  5. Possession of a Prohibited Device or Ammunition Knowing its Possession is Unauthorized
  6. two counts Careless Storage of a Firearm, Weapon, Prohibited Device or Ammunition
  7. Possess Firearm without Holding a Licence
  8. Possession of Proceeds of Crime Under $5000
  9. two counts of Possession of a Firearm or Ammunition Contrary to Probation order
  10. ten counts of Possess a Schedule I Substance for the Purpose of Trafficking

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Saturday, January 24, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 107.

Further, a second Criminal Code search warrant was executed and Kaream Hines, 38, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. First-Degree Murder

He was scheduled to appear in court at Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Sunday, January 25, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 105.

---

On Monday, June, 8, 2026, Andrew Christopher Matthews, 39, of Peterborough, was arrested and charged with:

  1. First-Degree Murder

He is also known as Andrew Christopher Chesson. 

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Tuesday, June 9, 2026, at 9:30a.m., in room 107.

 Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit