Homicide Investigation,
St. Clair Avenue West and Rushton Road,
Victim: Jolan Kun, 79,
UPDATE: Additional Charges Laid

Unit:

Case #: 2025-2567794

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public about a Homicide investigation.

--- Excerpt from previous release --

On Tuesday, December 9, 2025, at 8:21 a.m., police responded to a call in the St. Clair Avenue West and Rushton Road area.

It is reported that:

  • officers located a deceased woman inside an apartment unit
  • a post-mortem examination was conducted, and the death has been classified as a Homicide

The victim has been identified as Jolan Kun, 79, of Toronto.

---

Investigators had previously announced the arrests of three males.

See previous news release here.

Andrew Christopher Matthews, 39, of Peterborough, was previously arrested and charged with:

  1. First Degree Murder

On Monday, June 8, 2026, a Criminal Code search warrant was executed at an address in Peterborough. As a result, additional charges have now been laid.

Andrew Christopher Matthews, 39, of Peterborough, has now also been charged with:

  1. Possess Schedule I Substance for the Purpose of Trafficking
  2. Possess Prohibited Firearm without Licence
  3. Possess Unloaded Regulation Firearm
  4. Possess Prohibited Weapon
  5. three counts of Possess Firearm While Prohibited
  6. Breach of Probation
  7. Possession of Proceeds of Crime not Exceeding $5000

He is also known as Andrew Christopher Chesson. 

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Tuesday, June 9, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 107.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit