Man Arrested in Arson Investigation, Additional Suspect Sought,
Bellamy Road North and Lawrence Avenue East area,
Images released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1791248

The Toronto Police Service has arrested one suspect and is seeking a second suspect in an Arson investigation.

On Thursday, August 27, 2026, at approximately 1:21 a.m., police responded to a call for a Fire in the Bellamy Road North and Lawrence Avenue East area.

It is alleged that:

  • an unknown suspect approached several vehicles parked in the driveway of a residence
  • the suspect poured an accelerant onto the vehicles
  • the suspect ignited the accelerant on two of the vehicles, causing them to catch fire
  • a third vehicle was damaged as a result of the fire
  • the suspect fled the area in a vehicle

See previous news release here.

On Sunday, August 30, 2026, Roshvin Crofton, 24, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Arson causing damage to property
  2. Mischief over $5000
  3. Conspiracy to commit an indictable offence
  4. Possession of Incendiary Material
  5. Fail to Comply with Probation Order

He is scheduled to attend court on September 8, 2026, at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, at 9:30 a.m., in room 401.

Images of the accused and the seized suspect vehicle have been released. 

Investigators are seeking to identify a second suspect believed to be involved in the incident. They are also seeking information about the whereabouts of the black 2025 Hyundai Sonata between August 23, 2026, and the arson on August 27, 2026.

Anyone with information about the incident, the identity of the second suspect, or who may have seen the vehicle during this period is asked to contact police at 416-808-4300, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 43 Division

Image of Suspect
Image of Suspect

Image of Suspect Vehicle
Image of Suspect Vehicle

Second Image of Suspect Vehicle