Man Arrested in Assault Investigations,
McCowan Road and Alton Towers Circle area and Midland Avenue and Huntingwood Drive area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-2015412

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in relation to multiple assaults.

On Thursday, September 24, 2026, at approximately 5:20 p.m., police responded to a call for an Assault Just Occurred in the McCowan Road and Alton Towers Circle area.

It is alleged that:

  • the male suspect was on board a TTC bus travelling southbound on McCowan Road
  • the suspect assaulted another passenger who was on the bus
  • the suspect fled the area prior to police arrival
  • the suspect was located nearby and arrested
  • the victim and suspect are not known to each other and the assault was unprovoked
  • the victim sustained non-life-threatening injuries

Through investigation, it was determined that the male was also wanted in relation to another assault investigation.

It is further alleged that:

  • on Wednesday, September 23, 2026, the same male suspect was on board a TTC bus travelling on Midland Avenue between Silver Star Boulevard and Huntingwood Drive
  • the suspect assaulted four other passengers
  • the suspect got off the bus and fled the area prior to police arrival
  • the victims and suspect are not known to each other and the assaults were unprovoked
  • the victims sustained non-life-threatening injuries

Michael Ye, 37, of no fixed address, was arrested and charged with:

  1. five counts of Assault

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Friday, September 25, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 103.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-4200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 42 Division