Man Arrested in Distraction Theft Investigation,
Female Suspect Outstanding,
Rockcliffe Boulevard and Alliance Avenue area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1819312

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Distraction Theft investigation.

It is alleged that:

  • on Sunday, August 30, 2026, at 1:20 p.m., an elderly male victim was sitting on his porch in the Rockcliffe Boulevard and Alliance Avenue area.
  • a male suspect was operating a white Chevrolet with a female passenger in the rear passenger seat of the vehicle
  • the female passenger lured the elderly victim off the porch to the vehicle and stole his jewelry, while replacing it with fake jewelry
  • both suspects then fled the area
  • the victim did not sustain any injuries

Through the investigation, members of the 12 Division Major Crime Unit identified the male suspect.

On Friday, September 11, 2026, Roberto Carlos Ghiocel, 22, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Robbery
  2. Participate In/Contribute to Criminal Organization

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Friday, September 11, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 107.

Investigators executed a Criminal Code search warrant on an address and a vehicle. As a result, officers seized the following items:

  • a quantity of fake jewelry

The female suspect remains outstanding. There is no description of the female suspect available at this time.

Investigators believe there may be more victims. 

Images of the arrested party and seized items have been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 12 Division

Roberto Carlos Ghiocel, 22, of Toronto

Seized Items
Seized Items

Seized Items
Seized Items