Man Arrested in Drug Trafficking Investigation,
Morningside Avenue and Lawrence Avenue East area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1666566

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Drug Trafficking investigation.

On Monday, August 10, 2026, at approximately 3:35 p.m., police were in the Morningside Avenue and Lawrence Avenue East area in relation to ongoing community complaints of drug use in the area. 

It is alleged that:

  • officers observed a man engaged in drug trafficking 
  • officer arrested the man
  • a quantity of fentanyl, crack cocaine, crystal meth, and cash were located and seized

An image of the seized items has been released.

Anwar Yosofi, 36, of Toronto, has been arrested and charged with:

  1. three counts of Possession of a Schedule I Substance for the Purpose of Trafficking 
  2. Possession of Proceeds of Crime Not Exceeding $5000 

He was scheduled to appear in court at Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Tuesday, August 11, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 402.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-4300, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 43 Division

Drugs and Proceeds of Crime seized
drugs and money seized