Man Arrested in Hate-Motivated Assault Investigation,
Queens Quay West and Lower Spadina Avenue area,
UPDATE: Image of Arrested Man Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1812255

The Toronto Police Service is releasing an image of a man arrested in a Hate-Motivated Assault with a Weapon investigation as investigators believe there may be additional victims.

On Saturday, August 29, 2026, police attended a call for a Person with a Knife in the Queens Quay West and Lower Spadina Avenue area. 

It is alleged that:

  • the suspect approached two people during an unprovoked interaction
  • the suspect made anti-Sikh utterances and racial slurs
  • the suspect attacked the victims with a weapon
  • one victim was stabbed in the leg and suffered non-life-threatening injuries

See previous news release here.

Through investigation, it was determined that the accused was involved in a separate incident approximately one hour earlier in the Union Station area.

It is further alleged that:

  • the suspect approached a person during an unprovoked interaction
  • the suspect brandished a knife, and proceeded to waive it at the victim while repeating the anti-Sikh utterances and racial slurs
  • the victim was not injured

On Tuesday, September 1, 2026, Lakshitha Arakmullage, 32, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Offence Motivated by Hatred (Assault Causing Bodily Harm)
  2. five counts of Offence Motivated by Hatred (Assault with Weapon)
  3. two counts of Carry Concealed Weapon
  4. two counts of Possession of Weapon for a Dangerous Purpose

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Friday, September 4, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 401.

Police believe there may be additional victims and have released an image of the suspect. Anyone who believes they may have been a victim, or who has information about the investigation, is asked to contact police at 416-808-3505.

This investigation is being treated as a hate-motivated offence.

When suspected hate-motivated offences are reported to police, the investigation is led by the Hate Crime Unit (HCU).

If it is alleged a criminal offence was committed (such as assault or mischief) and it is believed to have been motivated by bias, prejudice or hate, the officer-in-charge may consult with the Crown. If a person is charged and convicted of the offence, the Judge will take into consideration hate as an aggravating factor when imposing a sentence.

Wilful promotion of hatred and advocating genocide are hate propaganda (hate speech) offences which require the Attorney General’s consent to lay charges. These charges are often laid at a later time.

Corporate Communications for Hate Crime Unit

Arrested man: Lakshitha Arakmullage, 32
arrested man