Man Arrested in Sexual Assault Investigation,
Bayview Avenue and Blythwood Road area,
UPDATE: Additional Charges Laid,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1192807

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public about additional charges laid in a Sexual Assault investigation.

See excerpt from previous news release published on June 10, 2026:

---

On Tuesday, June 9, 2026, police responded to a call for a Sexual Assault that had occurred in the Bayview Avenue and Blythwood Road area.

It is alleged that on Friday, June 5, 2026:

  • the suspect lured an underage victim through SnapChat
  • the suspect used the SnapChat account: K_Charles55
  • the suspect met the victim
  • the suspect sexually assaulted the victim

Kaden Charles-Robinson, 21, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Make sexually explicit material to a person under 16
  2. Publish intimate Image without consent
  3. Possession of child sexual abuse and exploitation material
  4. Invitation to sexual touching under 16 years of age
  5. Sexual interference with a person under 16 years of age
  6. Sexual assault with a weapon
  7. Make child sexual abuse and exploitation material
  8. Extortion
  9. Use of Imitation Firearm during commission of an indicatable offence
  10. two counts of Make explicit sexual material to person under 18
  11. two counts of Make available sexually explicit material to person under 16
  12. two counts of Telecommunication with Person Under 18 years for criminal offences
  13. two counts of Telecommunication a person under 16 years of age for criminal offences

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Center, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Wednesday, June 10, 2026 at 9:30a.m., in room 105.

---

Through the investigation, an additional victim was identified.

It is further alleged that:

  • in April 2024, the accused started an online conversation with the underage victim
  • the accused used the Instagram account: k_charles789
  • the accused convinced the victim to send sexual videos to him
  • the accused sent sexual videos of himself to the victim
  • the accused arranged to meet the victim at a park in the Evans Avenue and Kipling Avenue area
  • the accused sexually assaulted the victim
  • the accused put a firearm to the victim’s stomach and attempted to put her in his car
  • the victim was able to flee the area

Additional charges have now been laid.

On Tuesday, September 1, 2026, Kaden Charles-Robinson, 21, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. three counts of Telecommunication with Person Under or Believed Under 16 years for Specific Criminal Offences
  2. Access Child Sexual Abuse and Exploitation Material
  3. Print/Publish/Possess to Publish Child Sexual Abuse Material
  4. Possess Child Sexual Abuse and Exploitation Material
  5. Make Available Sexually Explicit Material to Person Under or Believed Under 16 Years for Specific Criminal Offences
  6. Sexual Interference with a Person Under 16 years of age
  7. Sexual Assault
  8. Forcible Confinement
  9. Use Imitation Firearm/Commit Indictable Offence

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Wednesday, September 2, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 107.

The accused used the Snapchat account: k_charles55, and the Instagram account: k_charles789. Investigators believe there may be more victims. 

An image has been released. 

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7474.

A sexual assault is any form of unwanted sexual contact. It includes, but is not limited to, kissing, grabbing, oral sex and penetration. To learn more about sexual assault, including how to report a sexual assault or get support in the community, please visit YourChoice.to.

Corporate Communications for Sex Crimes

Additional Charges Laid in Sexual Assault Investigation,
Kaden Charles-Robinson, 21, of Toronto