Man Arrested in Sexual Assault Investigation,
Spadina Avenue and Dundas Street West area,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1758581

The Toronto Police Service is notifying the public of an arrest made in a Sexual Assault investigation.

On Saturday, August 22, 2026, police responded to a call for a Sexual Assault in the Spadina Avenue and Dundas Street West area.

It is alleged that:

  • the suspect was working as a masseur
  • the victim attended for a massage with the suspect
  • the suspect sexually assaulted the victim during the massage

On Friday, August 28, 2026, Jiquan Liu, 53, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1.  Sexual Assault

He was scheduled to appear in court at Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Friday, August 28, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 301.

Investigators believe there may be more victims. An image of the accused has been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1400.

A sexual assault is any form of unwanted sexual contact. It includes, but is not limited to, kissing, grabbing, oral sex and penetration. To learn more about sexual assault, including how to report a sexual assault or get support in the community, please visit YourChoice.to.

Corporate Communications for 14 Division

Spadina Avenue and Dundas Street West area
a man's torso and head