Man Arrested in Suspected Hate-Motivated Criminal Investigation,
York Mills Road and Don Mills Road area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1708262

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a suspected hate-motivated criminal investigation.

It is alleged that:

  • on Sunday, August 16, 2026, at approximately 12 a.m., the accused became involved in an incident with the victim, who was visibly identifiable as a South Asian male, in the York Mills Road and Don Mills Road area
  • the accused made repeated anti-South Asian racial slurs toward the victim
  • the victim attempted to leave the area when the accused assaulted him
  • police were called and subsequently investigated the accused at the scene

Skyler Sampson, 33, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Assault
  2. Offence Motivated by Hatred

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Sunday August 16, at 10 a.m., in room 106.

This investigation is being treated as a suspected hate-motivated offence.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3505.

When suspected hate-motivated offences are reported to police, the investigation is led by the Hate Crime Unit (HCU).

If it is alleged a criminal offence was committed (such as assault or mischief) and it is believed to have been motivated by bias, prejudice or hate, the officer-in-charge may consult with the Crown. If a person is charged and convicted of the offence, the Judge will take into consideration hate as an aggravating factor when imposing a sentence.

Wilful promotion of hatred and advocating genocide are hate propaganda (hate speech) offences which require the Attorney General’s consent to lay charges. These charges are often laid at a later time.

Corporate Communications for Hate Crime Unit