Man Arrested in Break and Enter Investigation,
Bathurst Street and Lawrence Avenue East area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1725892

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Break and Enter investigation.

It is alleged that:

  • during the early morning hours of Tuesday, August 18, 2026, the accused broke into a synagogue in the Bathurst Street and Lawrence Avenue East area
  • once inside the accused stole several religious items and then fled the area

On Wednesday, August 19, 2026, investigators executed a Search Warrant at a residence in the Lawrence Avenue West and Englemount Avenue area. During the execution of the Search Warrant, all of the religious items were recovered.

Kayce Ranger, 35, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Break and Enter
  2. Fail to Comply with Release Order

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Thursday, August 20, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 102.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5300, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 53 Division