Man Wanted in Assault Cause Bodily Harm Investigation,
Danforth Avenue and Broadview Avenue area,
UPDATE: Man Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1335790

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public about an arrest made in an Assault Cause Bodily Harm investigation.

On Sunday, June 28, 2026, at 10:18 a.m., police responded to a call for an Assault in the Danforth Avenue and Broadview Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • on Saturday, June 27, 2026, at approximately 4:15 a.m., the suspect and victim were waiting for the streetcar on the corner of Danforth Avenue and Broadview Avenue area
  • the suspect found a brick and assaulted the victim
  • the suspect and the victim boarded the streetcar and exchanged words
  • the victim later attended a hospital and called police

See the previous release here.

On Thursday, July 2, 2026, Zane William Bishop, 40, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Aggravated Assault

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Friday, July 3, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 102.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division