Man Wanted in Assault Cause Bodily Harm Investigation,
Danforth Avenue and Broadview Avenue area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1335790

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance identifying a man sought in an Assault Cause Bodily Harm investigation.

On Sunday, June 28, 2026, at 10:18 a.m., police responded to a call for an Assault in the Danforth Avenue and Broadview Avenue area.

It is reported that:

  • on Saturday, June 27, 2026 at approximately 4:15 a.m., the suspect and victim were waiting for the streetcar on the corner of Danforth Avenue and Broadview Avenue area
  • the suspect found a brick and assaulted the victim
  • the suspect and the victim boarded the streetcar and exchanged words
  • the victim later attended a hospital and called police

The suspect is described as male, 30-40 years old, 5'9", 165-175 lbs., thin build and has brown facial hair. He was wearing a white shirt wrapped around his head, black "Under Armour" T-shirt, black "Adidas" jogging pants with grey stripes and white "Nike Air Force 1" shoes. 

Images have been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division

Man Wanted in Assault Cause Bodily Harm Investigation
face

full