Man Wanted in Firearm Discharge Investigation,
Morningside Avenue and Old Finch Avenue area,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1543796

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance locating a man wanted in a firearm discharge investigation.

On Saturday, July 25, 2026, at approximately 3 p.m., police responded to a call for a Shooting in the Morningside Avenue and Old Finch Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • the suspect became involved in an altercation with the victim
  • the suspect produced a firearm and discharged it
  • the suspect fled the scene

Bernell Prince Galloway, 29, of Toronto, is wanted for:

  1. Discharge Firearm
  2. two counts of Unauthorized Possession of a Firearm
  3. two counts of Uttering Threats of Death or Bodily Harm
  4. Possession of a Loaded Prohibited or Restricted Firearm

He is described as 5'8" with short black braided hair and a dark beard. 

An image has been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-2510, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Integrated Gun & Gang Task Force

Bernell Prince Galloway, 29
Bernell Prince Galloway, 29