Man Wanted in Firearm Discharge Investigation,
Morningside Avenue and Old Finch Avenue area,
UPDATE: Man Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1543796

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Firearm Discharge investigation.

On Saturday, July 25, 2026, at approximately 3 p.m., police responded to a call for a Shooting in the Morningside Avenue and Old Finch Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • the suspect became involved in an altercation with the victim
  • the suspect produced a firearm and discharged it
  • the suspect fled the scene

See previous release here.

On Tuesday, July 28, 2026, Bernell Prince Galloway, 29, of Toronto, turned himself in at 42 Division. He has been charged with:

  1. Discharge Firearm
  2. two counts of Unauthorized Possession of a Firearm
  3. two counts of Uttering Threats of Death or Bodily Harm
  4. Possession of a Loaded Prohibited or Restricted Firearm

He was scheduled to appear at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Tuesday, July 28, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 103.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-2510, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Integrated Gun & Gang Task Force