Man Wanted in Fraud and Break and Enter Investigation,
Bay Street and Charles Street West area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1805029

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance locating a man wanted in a Fraud and Break and Enter investigation.

On Saturday, August 29, 2026, police responded to a call for a Break and Enter in the Bay Street and Charles Street West area.

It is alleged that:

  • on Thursday, August 27, 2026, a man broke into a residence in the area
  • the man stole jewelry and several bank cards from inside the residence
  • a short time later, the same man broke into another residence in the same area
  • the man was startled by the homeowner and fled the area
  • on Friday, August 28, 2026, the male committed several fraudulent transactions on the victim’s credit card 

Eliot Kasongo, 34, of Milton, is wanted for:

  1. Break Enter and Commit/Dwelling House
  2. Break and Enter Dwelling House with Intent
  3. Unauthorized Use of Credit Card Data
  4. Breach of Probation

He is described as 6'2", with tattoos on his face, neck, and both arms. Images have been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 52 Division

Eliot Kasongo, 34, of Milton
A Person

Eliot Kasongo, 34, of Milton
A Person

Eliot Kasongo, 34, of Milton
A Person

Eliot Kasongo, 34, of Milton
A Person