Finch Avenue East and Victoria Park Avenue area,
UPDATE: Updated Location and Photo Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1478453

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public about a missing person investigation.

Maya, 79, was last seen on Thursday, July 16, 2026, at 4:30 p.m., in the Finch Avenue East and Victoria Park Avenue area.

Maya is described as 5'2", approximately 130 lbs., with a thin build, and medium length grey hair. Maya was last seen wearing a green and blue knitted pullover sweater, dark blue jeans, and running shoes. Maya may be with a small brown dog.

See previous news release here.

Investigators have provided an updated location where Maya was last seen. Maya was seen walking on Gustav Crescent, in the Bayview Avenue and Cummer Avenue area on Thursday, July 16, 2026, at approximately 8:45 p.m. 

An updated image has been released which shows what Maya was last seen wearing.

Police are concerned for their safety.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3300.

Corporate Communications for 33 Division

Missing Person
Missing Person

Missing Person
Missing Person

In This Storyline