Outstanding Suspect Arrested in U.S. Consulate Firearm Discharge Investigation

Unit:

Case #: 2026-505317

The Toronto Police Service has arrested and charged an outstanding suspect wanted in connection with the shooting at the U.S. Consulate in March 2026. Zara Jabbi, 19, was taken into custody and now faces charges related to the incident.

On Tuesday, March 10, 2026, at approximately 5:29 a.m., police responded to a call at the United States Consulate located at 360 University Avenue.

It is alleged that:

  • a white Honda CR-V was travelling westbound on Dundas Street West, turned southbound onto University Avenue, and stopped in front of the Consulate
  • two male suspects exited the vehicle and fired multiple rounds at the building (Sheldon Tracey-Stewart and Zara Jabbi)
  • the suspects then re-entered the vehicle and drove southbound on University Avenue
  • responding officers located evidence consistent with a firearm discharge, including damage to the glass and doors of the building, as well as shell casings at the scene
  • people were inside the building at the time; no injuries were reported
  • surveillance video later showed the suspects discharging firearms at the building and recording video of the incident on their phones
  • the vehicle, which had been stolen shortly before the incident, was later located abandoned in Scarborough

The Integrated Gun and Gang Task Force took carriage of the investigation, with support from the Counter-Terrorism Security Unit. The RCMP and the Integrated National Security Enforcement Team (INSET) also commenced a parallel investigation, treating the incident as a national security incident.

On June 11, 2026, five search warrants were executed in Toronto by the Toronto Police Service with the support of the RCMP. Two arrests were made, while one suspect remained outstanding.

See the previous news release for additional information about the investigation and earlier arrests and charges.

On June 17, 2026, Zara Jabbi, 19, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Theft of Motor Vehicle
  2. Possession of Property Obtained by Crime Over $5000 
  3. Discharge a Restricted or a Prohibited Firearm at a Place 
  4. Attack on Premises of Internationally Protected Persons 
  5. Possess of a Firearm Knowing its Possession is Unauthorized
  6. Possession of a Loaded Prohibited or Restricted Firearm 

He will appear remotely at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on June 18, 2026, in room 107, at 10 a.m.

A court authorized the Toronto Police Service to publish Zara Jabbi's photo to assist investigators in apprehending him. He was a youth at the time the suspect photograph was taken. Please remove his photo from circulation. 

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-2510, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Integrated Gun & Gang Task Force