Media Advisory

(opens a print window)

Toronto Police to Provide Update on Multiple Firearm Discharge Investigations, Including Shooting at U.S. Consulate,
Tuesday, June 16, 2026, at 11:00 a.m.,
Toronto Police Headquarters, Media Gallery

Unit:

Case #: 2026-505317

On Tuesday, June 16, 2026, at 11:00 a.m., Police Chief Myron Demkiw will provide an update on arrests made in multiple firearm discharge Investigations, including the shooting at the U.S. Consulate that took place on Tuesday, March 10, 2026. Chief Demkiw will be joined by Chief Superintendent Joe Matthews of Detective Operations. 

The news conference will take place in the Media Gallery at Toronto Police Headquarters, and will be broadcast via Dome Productions and live-streamed on YouTube. Media may participate in the news conference in-person and will require identification indicating they are a member of an accredited media outlet.

Please RSVP by contacting: [email protected].

Please note that, for the safety of employees and visitors, all persons entering Toronto Police Service headquarters must go through security screening. You are not required to submit to screening. You may leave at any time but, if you do not consent to this screening, you will be denied entry. Thank you for your cooperation.

Corporate Communications for Integrated Gun & Gang Task Force