Personal Injury Collision #36/2026,
Bridletowne Circle and Finch Avenue East area,
UPDATE: Now Fatal Collision #33/2026

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1856314

On Friday, September 4, 2026, at approximately 6:12 a.m., police responded to a call for a Pedestrian Struck Collision in the Bridletowne Circle and Finch Avenue East area.

It is reported that:

  • A 49-year-old female was driving a white Toyota RAV4 vehicle from southbound Bridletowne Circle to westbound Finch Avenue East 
  • An 82-year-old pedestrian was crossing the road from the north-west corner of the intersection in an undetermined direction
  • The vehicle struck and ran over the pedestrian
  • The pedestrian was transported to hospital with life-threatening injuries 

See previous release here.

The female pedestrian succumbed to her injuries later in the evening of Friday September 4, 2026. This is now a Fatal Collision investigation.

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, business and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services