Personal Injury Collision # 37/2026,
Bathurst Street and Lonsmount Drive area
UPDATE: Now Fatal Collision #34/2026

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1860840

On Friday September 4, 2026, at 5:12 p.m., police responded to a report of a personal injury collision involving a pedestrian in the Bathurst Street and Lonsmount Drive area. 

It alleged that:

  • an 18-year-old male was driving a white Nissan Pathfinder vehicle northbound on Bathurst Street
  • a 37-year-old female pedestrian was walking on the east sidewalk going southbound 
  • the vehicle lost control and mounted the curb and struck the pedestrian
  • the pedestrian was transported to hospital in life threatening condition

Update:

  • the female pedestrian succumbed to her injuries on Saturday, September 5, 2026

Jacob Sanchez, 18, 2026, of Toronto, has been charged with:

  1. Dangerous Operation of a Conveyance Causing Death

He is scheduled to appear in court at Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Friday, October 30, 2026, at 2 p.m., in room 202.

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, business and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services