Private Property Fatal Collision #2/2026,
Eglinton Avenue West and Dufferin Street area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1691854

On Thursday, August 13, 2026, at approximately 8:25 p.m., police responded to a Personal Injury Collision involving a pedestrian in the driveway of a residence in the Eglinton Avenue West and Dufferin Street area.

It is reported that:

  • a 63-year-old female pedestrian was in front of a motor vehicle guiding the driver to drive up a temporary ramp
  • a 73-year-old male driving the black Honda Passport lost control of the vehicle and struck the female
  • the female pedestrian was transported to hospital with life-threatening injuries
  • the female succumbed to her injuries and was pronounced deceased in hospital

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, businesses, and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services