Media Advisory

(opens a print window)

Update on Homicide Investigation,
September 25, 2026, at 12:30 p.m.,
42 Division Community Room (242 Milner Ave)

Unit:

Case #: 26-1994013

On Friday, September 25, 2026, at 12:30 p.m., Detective Sergeant Henri Marsman of the Homicide and Missing Persons Unit will hold a media scrum to provide an update on the two deceased bodies that were located inside burning vehicles on September 21 and in the early hours of September 22 in the Reesor Road and Steeles Avenue East area and the James Garden Park area, respectively.

The scrum will take place inside the Community Room at 42 Division (242 Milner Avenue, Scarborough). 

Please RSVP by contacting: [email protected].

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit