Sexual Assault Alert,
Bremner Boulevard and Lower Simcoe Street area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1728594

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance identifying a suspect in a Sexual Assault investigation. 

On Tuesday, August 18, 2026, at approximately 4:15 p.m., police responded to a call for a Sexual Assault on a Child in the Roundhouse Park area near Bremner Boulevard and Lower Simcoe Street.

It is reported that:

  • a 6-year old child was playing on the trains in the park
  • a male suspect walked up to the child and sexually assaulted them
  • when confronted by the child's parent the suspect sexually assaulted the child again and fled the area

The man is described as approximately 55 to 60-years old, 5'6" tall, with an average build. He has a receding hairline with bald crown, black and grey hair, clean shaven, and wears prescription glasses with a silver metal frame.

Images have been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5200.

A sexual assault is any form of unwanted sexual contact. It includes, but is not limited to, kissing, grabbing, oral sex and penetration. To learn more about sexual assault, including how to report a sexual assault or get support in the community, please visit YourChoice.to.

Corporate Communications for 52 Division

Sexual Assault Alert,
Suspect to be Identified
Sexual Assault Alert,
Suspect to be Identified

Sexual Assault Alert,
Suspect to be Identified
Sexual Assault Alert,
Suspect to be Identified