Suspect Sought in a Robbery and Aggravated Assault Investigation,
Dundas Street East and Broadview Avenue area,
UPDATE: Man Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1219165

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public about an arrest made in a Robbery and Aggravated Assault investigation.

On Friday, June 12, 2026, at approximately 4:55 p.m., police responded to a call for a Robbery in the Dundas Street East and Broadview Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • the victim was unloading their vehicle in the area
  • the suspect, a man, approached the victim and, unprovoked, assaulted the victim and stole the victim's property
  • the man fled the area
  • the victim was taken to hospital with serious but non-life-threatening injuries

See previous news release here.

On Saturday, June 20, 2026, Jefferson Henry, 44, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Robbery
  2. Aggravated Assault
  3. two counts of Breach of Probation

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Sunday, June 21, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 106.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division