Suspect Sought in an Assault Investigation,
Danforth Avenue and Main Street area,
UPDATE: Woman Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1110705

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in an Assault investigation.

On Thursday, May 28, 2026, at approximately 5 p.m., police responded to a call for an Assault that occurred at Main Street Subway Station in the Danforth Avenue and Main Street area.

It is reported that:

  • the suspect assaulted a woman in the elevator of Main Street Station
  • the suspect fled the area
  • the victim was transported to hospital with minor injuries

The suspect is described as between 30-40 years old, 6'0", and was last seen wearing a grey sweater, black top, black shorts, bonnet bandana, holding a green and red reusable bag, and was walking with a toddler.

See previous release.

On Wednesday, June 3, 2026, Shanelle Matthew, 22, of Toronto, turned herself in to police. She has been arrested and charged with:

  1. Assault

She is scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Thursday, August 27, 2026, at 2 p.m., in room 202.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division