Suspect Sought in an Assault Investigation,
Danforth Avenue and Main Street area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1110705

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance identifying a woman wanted in an Assault investigation.

On Thursday, May 28, 2026, at approximately 5 p.m., police responded to a call for an Assault that occurred at Main Street Subway Station in the Danforth Avenue and Main Street area.

It is reported that:

  • the suspect assaulted a woman in the elevator of Main Street Station
  • the suspect fled the area
  • the victim was transported to hospital with minor injuries

The suspect is described as between 30-40 years old, 6'0", and was last seen wearing a grey sweater, black top, black shorts, bonnet bandana, holding a green and red reusable bag, and was walking with a toddler.

Images have been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division

Suspect Photo
face

Image of suspect
Image of suspect

Image of suspect
Image of suspect