Suspect Sought in Assault Cause Bodily Harm Investigation,
Coxwell Avenue and Queen Street East area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1018814

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance identifying a suspect wanted in an Assault Causing Bodily Harm investigation.

On Sunday, May 17, 2026, at 7:52 p.m., police responded to a call for an Assault in the Coxwell Avenue and Queen Street East area.

It is reported that:

  • a man and the victim were on a streetcar
  • unprovoked, the man assaulted the victim
  • the man fled the area
  • the victim was taken to hospital with serious but non-life-threatening injuries

The man described as mid to late 20's, with a slim build, dark twists in his hair, and was last seen wearing a basketball jersey, black pants, running shoes, and a black crossbody bag.

Images have been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division

Suspect Photo
Suspect Photo

Suspect Photo
Suspect Photo