Suspect Sought in Multiple Break and Enter Investigations,
City of Toronto,
UPDATE: Additional Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1922703

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public's assistance with identifying a suspect wanted in a series of daytime Break and Enter investigations.

On Tuesday, September 8, 2026, officers responded to multiple Break and Enter calls that took place in the Mount Pleasant Road and Eglinton Avenue East area and the Bayview Avenue and Davisville Avenue area. 

It is alleged that:

  • a male suspect approached several homes in the middle of the day
  • the suspect knocked on the doors several times and then forcefully entered the homes
  • the suspect stole jewelry, wine, and other small objects
  • no one was home at the time of these incidents

On Saturday, September 12, 2026, officers responded to a call for a Break and Enter in the Danforth Avenue and Main Street area.

It is further alleged that:

  • the same male suspect approached a home in the middle of the day
  • the suspect knocked on the door several times and then forcefully entered the home
  • no one was home at the time of the incident

The suspect is described as male, approximately 50-60 years old, bald, with a grey moustache, and a tattoo on the left forearm. He was last seen wearing black-framed glasses, a red long-sleeved shirt, black pants, a gold watch, and black running shoes with white soles.

See previous news release here.

Investigators have released an additional image of the suspect.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division

Suspect Sought in Multiple Break and Enter Investigations