Suspect Sought in Robbery Investigation,
Coxwell Avenue and Gerrard Street East area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1646310

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance identifying a suspect wanted in a Robbery investigation.

On Friday, August 7, 2026, at approximately 8:40 p.m., police responded to a call for a Robbery in the Coxwell Avenue and Gerrard Street East area.

It is reported that:

  • a man responded to a Facebook Marketplace advertisement 
  • he met the victim in the Coxwell Avenue and Gerrard Street East area
  • he sprayed a noxious substance and attempted to steal property from the victim
  • the man fled the area, but all property was recovered at the scene
  • there were no reported injuries

The man is described as 18-years-old, 6'0", with long curly hair and was last seen wearing black pants and a black sweater. 

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division