Suspect Sought in Sexual Assault Investigation,
Kingston Road and Rouge River area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-2037149

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance identifying a suspect wanted in a Sexual Assault investigation.

On Sunday, September 27, 2026, at approximately 3:00 p.m., police responded to a call for a Sexual Assault in the Kingston Road and Rouge River area.

It is reported that:

  • the female victim was walking along the Mast Trail within the Rouge National Urban Park pathway
  • an unknown male suspect approached the victim and sexually assaulted her

The suspect is described as a male, with a dark brown complexion, dark brown eyes, and bushy eyebrows. The suspect was wearing a black ski mask and black gloves.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7474.

A sexual assault is any form of unwanted sexual contact. It includes, but is not limited to, kissing, grabbing, oral sex and penetration. To learn more about sexual assault, including how to report a sexual assault or get support in the community, please visit YourChoice.to.

Corporate Communications for Sex Crimes