Suspect Sought in Sexual Assault Investigation,
McNicoll Avenue and Birchmount Road,
Images and Video Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1974674

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance identifying a suspect wanted in a Sexual Assault investigation.

On Saturday, September 19, 2026, at approximately 3:20 p.m., police responded to a call for a Sexual Assault in the McNicoll Avenue and Birchmount Road area.

It is reported that:

  • the unknown male suspect was riding a bicycle when he approached the victim
  • the suspect sexually assaulted the victim before fleeing the area on the bicycle

The suspect is described as 60-70 years old, with a tanned complexion, short black hair, and thick bushy eyebrows. The suspect was last seen wearing khaki pants, black shoes and a black jacket. He was riding a black bicycle with a dark-coloured milk crate affixed to the back.

Images of the suspect have been released. A video can also be viewed here.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-4200.

A sexual assault is any form of unwanted sexual contact. It includes, but is not limited to, kissing, grabbing, oral sex and penetration. To learn more about sexual assault, including how to report a sexual assault or get support in the community, please visit YourChoice.to.

Corporate Communications for 42 Division

McNicoll Avenue and Birchmount Road