Toronto Police Release Image Reconstruction of Suspect and New Security Footage in 2022 Homicide Investigation

Unit:

Case #: 2022-2209711

The Toronto Police Service is releasing new security footage and an artist rendering of a suspect wanted in the homicide of a 31-year-old man on November 12, 2022.

Watch the media conference here.  

On Saturday, November 12, 2022, at approximately 6:29 p.m., police responded to a call for an Unknown Trouble in the Midland Avenue and Passmore Avenue area.

It was reported that:

  • A man was inside a vehicle in a plaza parking lot
  • An unknown person approached the vehicle and shot the man
  • The man suffered fatal injuries and was pronounced deceased at the scene

The victim was identified as Ding Ping Wang, 31, of Toronto. This was Toronto’s 62nd homicide in 2022.

At the time, no suspect information was available. Now, after further investigation, police are releasing an artist rendering of the suspect wanted for this homicide. This image reconstruction was developed with the assistance of an eyewitness who came forward and provided information about the individual.

Police have also released new security footage showing the suspect taking the same route on foot on November 11, 2022 that investigators believe he used on the day of Mr. Wang’s murder.

Watch the footage here. You can also find more information on this homicide, including a re-enactment, here.

“Mr. Wang was a husband. He was a father. He owned a kitchen cabinet business and worked hard to support his family and build a future for them,” said Detective Sergeant Sajeev Nair of the Homicide and Missing Persons Unit. “By releasing this new information, the surveillance footage, the details of the suspect's movements, and the artist rendering—we hope someone will recognize the suspect and come forward with information.”

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit

Image Reconstruction of Suspect