“Who is Jay?”:
Toronto Police Release New Footage and Suspect Name in 2022 Murder

Unit:

Case #: 2022-2209711

The Toronto Police Service is releasing additional security footage of a suspect wanted in the homicide of 31-year-old Ding Ping Wang, who was murdered on November 12, 2022. Investigators are also releasing what they believe to be a name the suspect goes by. 

Watch the media conference here.  

On Saturday, November 12, 2022, police responded to a call for an Unknown Trouble in the Midland Avenue and Passmore Avenue area.

It was reported that:

  • A man was inside a vehicle in a plaza parking lot
  • An unknown suspect approached the vehicle and shot the man
  • The victim suffered fatal injuries and was pronounced deceased at the scene

The victim was later identified as Ding Ping Wang, 31, of Toronto.

On July 28, 2026, investigators from the Homicide and Missing Persons Unit released security footage and an artist's rendering of the suspect wanted in connection with the homicide. The footage showed the suspect travelling the same route on November 11, 2022, and the rendering was created with the assistance of an eyewitness who came forward. 

Today, investigators have announced they now believe the suspect goes by the name "Jay."

Police are also releasing new security footage of the suspect from months following Mr. Wang’s murder. The footage is believed to show the same suspect involved in an attempted murder that occurred near Midland Avenue and Passmore Avenue on March 10, 2023. Investigators believe the suspect had access to a black four-door SUV at the time.

Watch the video footage here.

Investigators are asking anyone who can identify "Jay" or who has information about either incident to come forward.

Additional information about this homicide investigation, including a re-enactment, can be found here.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit

Artist Rendering of Suspect "Jay"

Image of Victim: DIng Ping Wang, 31