Media Advisory

(opens a print window)

Toronto Police to Provide Update on Homicide and Shooting Investigation at Salsa on St. Clair,
Friday, August 7, 2026, at 11:00 a.m.,
Toronto Police Headquarters, Media Gallery

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1436736

On Friday, August 7, 2026, at 11:00 a.m., Chief of Police Myron Demkiw will provide an update on the investigation into the homicides and shooting that took place at the Salsa on St. Clair festival on July 11, 2026. The Chief will be joined by Detective Sergeant Stacey McCabe of the Homicide and Missing Persons Unit. 

The news conference will take place in the Media Gallery at Toronto Police Headquarters, and will be broadcast via Dome Productions and live-streamed on YouTube. Media may participate in the news conference in-person and will require identification indicating they are a member of an accredited media outlet.

Please RSVP by contacting: [email protected].

Please note that, for the safety of employees and visitors, all persons entering Toronto Police Service headquarters must go through security screening. You are not required to submit to screening. You may leave at any time but, if you do not consent to this screening, you will be denied entry. Thank you for your cooperation.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit