Two Men Arrested in Homicide and Shooting Investigation at the Salsa on St. Clair Festival,
St Clair Ave W & Arlington Ave area,
CORRECTION: NUMBER OF FIREAMS SEIZED

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1436736

The Toronto Police Service is notifying the public of two arrests made in the Homicide and Shooting Investigation at the Salsa on St. Clair festival. 

A news conference can be watched on YouTube.

On Saturday, July 11, 2026, at 8:12 p.m., police responded to calls for a Shooting in the St. Clair Avenue West and Arlington Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • gunfire erupted at the Salsa on St. Clair festival
  • seven people were located with gunshot wounds
  • emergency services arrived on scene and performed life-saving measures
  • one adult male was pronounced deceased on scene and one adult male was pronounced deceased at hospital
  • five other people were struck by gunfire and transported to hospital with non-life-threatening injuries
  • two firearms were recovered at the scene

The deceased were identified as Shaquan Quashie, 25, and Cesar Vernaza, 20. 

“These arrests reflect the commitment of our officers, both front-line and investigative, who have worked relentlessly since July 11 to identify those responsible and bring them before the courts,” said Chief Myron Demkiw. “The willingness to open fire in a crowded public gathering, with complete disregard for human life, demands the most serious consequences. We need meaningful deterrence for those who commit this kind of reckless violence, and we will continue to relentlessly pursue those who threaten the safety of our communities.”

Through investigation by the Homicide and Missing Persons Unit, two suspects were later identified. 

On Wednesday, August 5, 2026, members of the Emergency Task Force executed a search warrant at a building in the Weston Road and St. Phillips Road area. During the search, officers seized two (not three) firearms, a quantity of narcotics, and Canadian currency. 

Jessiah Massaro-Gill, 18, was arrested and charged with:

  1. two counts of First Degree Murder
  2. five counts of Attempted Murder
  3. two counts of Unauthorized Possession of a Firearm
  4. Possession of a Firearm Knowing it's Possession is Unauthorized
  5. Possession of a Restricted Firearm
  6. two counts of Careless Storage of a Firearm
  7. Possess Prohibited Device knowing no authority
  8. Possession of a Firearm Knowing it's Possession is Unauthorized
  9. Possession of a Restricted Firearm
  10. six counts of Possession for the Purpose of Trafficking Schedule I
  11. Possession of Proceeds of Crime Under

A short time later, on Wednesday, August 5, 2026, officers from Mobile Support Services arrested the second suspect. A subsequent search warrant executed at the suspect's residence resulted in the seizure of a handgun, a quantity of narcotics, and Canadian currency. 

Lewis Downey, 18, was arrested and charged with:

  3. Unauthorized Possession of a Prohibited or Restricted firearm
  4. Possession of a Firearm Knowing its Possession is Unauthorized
  5. Possession of a Prohibited Firearm with Ammunition
  6. Careless storage of a Firearm
  7. two counts of Possession for the purpose of Trafficking Schedule I
  8. Proceeds of Crime Over

This investigation is ongoing. 

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1300.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit