Two Men Arrested in Drug Trafficking Investigation,
Jane Street and Wilson Avenue area,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1993470

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of arrest made in a drug trafficking investigation.

Members of 31 Division, Major Crime Unit, entered into an investigation due to ongoing complaints of drug trafficking in the Jane Street and Wilson Avenue area.

On Monday, September 21, 2026, members of 31 and 23 Division Major Crime Units executed two search warrants under the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act in the Weston Road and Lawrence Avenue West area. 

Officers located and seized:

  • a quantity of Fentanyl, Crack Cocaine and Crystal Methamphetamine
  • a rimfire, 22 caliber rifle
  • one round of ammunition

Aaron Whitting, 54, of Toronto, has been arrested and charged with:

  1. three counts of Fail to Comply with Undertaking
  2. three counts of Possession of a Schedule I Substance for the Purpose of Trafficking
  3. Careless Storage of a Firearm
  4. Possession of a Firearm Knowing its Possession is Unauthorized
  5. Possession of a Prohibited Device or Ammunition
  6. Possession of Proceeds Obtained by Crime Under $5000

He was scheduled to appear in court at Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Wednesday, September 23, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 403.

Reza Babavalian, 42, of Toronto, has been arrested and charged with:

  1. Fail to Comply with Release Order
  2. Possession of a Schedule I Substance for the Purpose of Trafficking

An image has been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 31 Division

Photo of Rifle
Photo of Rifle