Two Women Arrested at Demonstration,
McCaul Street and Dundas Street West area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1939215

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of arrests made at a demonstration.

On Monday, September 14, 2026, at approximately 9:20 p.m., police were in the McCaul Street and Dundas Street West area for a demonstration.

It is alleged that:

  • a small group of protestors deliberately blocked the road, impeding police officers and police vehicles
  • one individual was arrested after ignoring repeated directions to clear the roadway
  • during the arrest, a second individual assaulted the arresting officer and attempted to interfere with the arrest

Shelly Agius, 44, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Mischief – Interfere with the Lawful Enjoyment of Property
  2. Obstruct Peace Officer

Lily Phan, 49, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Obstruct Peace Officer
  2. Assault a Peace Officer

Both accused are scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Friday, December 11, 2026, at 11 a.m., in room 203.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3505, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Counter-Terrorism Security Unit